Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
Check for PGM-FI DTCs and CVT DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
There are two types of shift levers, Type A and B. Refer to the Shift Lever Removal and Installation for more details.

PGM-FI System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
     

CVT System
DTC Description
Confirmed DTC
Pending DTC
Freeze Frame
       

1.
Shift lock solenoid operation check:

Shift lock solenoid operation check
?1.

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Select the Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

  

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

     
YES
     
     
     
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 6.
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 2.
2.
Fuse check:

Fuse check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Check the following fuse.
Fuse

Is the fuse OK?

     
YES
     
     
     
The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
     
NO
     
     
     
Replace the No. B7 fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B7 fuse circuit.?
3.
Open wire check (IG1 METER line):

Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
?1.
Disconnect the following connector.
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector (Type A shift lever)
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P) (Type B shift lever)

?2.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?3.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector: disconnected (Type A shift lever)
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P): disconnected (Type B shift lever)
Test point 1
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector (female terminals) (Type A shift lever) No. 4:
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P) (female terminals) (Type B shift lever) No. 2:
Test point 2
Body ground


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid and the under-dash fuse/relay box.?
4.
Determine possible failure area (shift lock solenoid, others):

Determine possible failure area (shift lock solenoid, others)
?1.
With the transmission in P position/mode, press the brake pedal.
NOTE: Do not press the accelerator pedal.

?2.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle ON mode
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector: disconnected (Type A shift lever)
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P): disconnected (Type B shift lever)
Test point 1
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector (female terminals) (Type A shift lever) No. 3:
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P) (female terminals) (Type B shift lever) No. 1:
Test point 2
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector (female terminals) (Type A shift lever) No. 4:
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P) (female terminals) (Type B shift lever) No. 2:


Is there battery voltage?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 5.
5.
Open wire check (SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL line):

Open wire check (SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 50P connector

?3.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector: disconnected (Type A shift lever)
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P): disconnected (Type B shift lever)
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid 4P connector (female terminals) (Type A shift lever) No. 3:
Park pin switch/shift lock solenoid connector A (2P) (female terminals) (Type B shift lever) No. 1:
Test point 2


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the SLS/SHIFT LOCK SOL wire between the shift lock solenoid and the TCM.?
6.
Brake pedal position switch operation check:

Brake pedal position switch operation check
?1.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
Brake Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 8.
     
NO
     
     
     
If the brake lights come on, go to step 7. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
7.
Open wire check (STOP SW line):

Open wire check (STOP SW line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.


?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P)

?4.
Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
Test point 1
Test point 2
Body ground

Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?

     
YES
     
     
     
The STOP SW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the STOP SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.?
8.
Transmission range switch parameter check:

Transmission range switch parameter check
?1.
Shift the transmission to P position/mode.

?2.
Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Go to step 9.
9.
Transmission range switch check:

Transmission range switch check
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector

?3.
Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Terminal B
Body ground


?4.
Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

?5.
Check the parameter(s) below.
Signal
Threshold
Current conditions
Values
Unit
Values
Unit
A/T P Switch
ON
     

Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

     
YES
     
     
     
     
NO
     
     
     
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 10.
10.
Open wire check (ATP-P line):

Open wire check (ATP-P line)
?1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

?2.
Remove the jumper wire.

?3.
Disconnect the following connector.
TCM 50P connector

?4.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition
Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
 
Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
 
TCM 50P connector: disconnected
Test point 1
Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
Test point 2


Is there 1.0 ? or less?

     
YES
     
     
     
The ATP-P wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the TCM was substituted, replace the original TCM.?
     
NO
     
     
     
Repair an open in the ATP-P wire between the transmission range switch and the TCM.?